Skip to content

The best field monitors for 2026

A field monitor exists because the screen on the back of a camera is small, dim and often facing the wrong way. The specification that decides whether it solves the problem is brightness, published in nits: a panel intended for indoor use disappears in daylight, and the units sold for outdoor work state a figure several times higher and cost accordingly. Size and resolution are read together — a larger panel is easier to judge focus on, and a higher resolution shows detail the camera is actually recording rather than a scaled approximation. Inputs and outputs are the compatibility question: HDMI in its several connector sizes on most units, SDI on those intended for professional cameras, and a loop-through output for feeding a recorder or a second screen. What justifies the purchase beyond size is the tool set: focus peaking that outlines what is sharp, zebra patterns and false color that show where the exposure is clipping, a waveform, and the ability to load a lookup table so a flat recording profile can be viewed as it will be graded. Power is by camera battery plate — and the plate type ties it to a battery system — or mains. Then mounting: threads and cold shoes on several faces, and whether an articulating arm is included. We compare size and resolution, brightness in nits, inputs and outputs, exposure and focus tools, lookup table support, power and mounting.

The bodies and lenses we compare here

  1. FEELWORLD P6XL 6-inch Touch Monitor

    6-inch Full HD IPS touch · 1200 nits · built-in 3300 mAh battery, 2.2 h at full brightness · 4K HDMI in · waveform, vectorscope, histogram, focus assist · 3D LUT upload · aluminum housing

    A 6-inch, 1200-nit touch monitor with its own battery, 4K HDMI input and 3D LUT support, sold by FEELWORLD’s US store for about $200. No NP-F battery to buy.

    Best for: Solo shooters and vloggers who want a bright monitor with no battery plates or cables to manage.

    7.7/10

    ≈ $200

  2. NEEWER F100 7-inch Monitor

    7-inch IPS, 1280 × 800 · 450 nits · 1200:1 · 17 mm thin · 1080p input · peaking, histogram, safe frames · 4400 mAh NP-F750 battery included · ball head and sunshade

    A low-cost 7-inch monitor with a 1280 × 800 panel, focus peaking and a battery, ball head and sunshade included, for about $116. At 450 nits it is a shade-and-indoors screen.

    Best for: Beginners who want a bigger screen than the camera’s own for framing and focus, mostly indoors.

    7.6/10

    ≈ $116

  3. NEEWER F500 PRO 5.5-inch Monitor

    5.5-inch IPS touch, 1920 × 1080 · 2000 nits · 180° tilt · 4K HDMI in and loop out · waveform, vectorscope, false color · 15 LUTs plus custom · NP-F battery, DC or USB-C · dummy-battery output · cooling fan

    A 5.5-inch, 2000-nit touch monitor with 4K HDMI loop-out and LUTs, which can also power the camera through a dummy battery. About $222 from a third-party seller.

    Best for: Outdoor shooters who want the brightest small monitor and one battery for both screen and camera.

    8.0/10

    ≈ $222

  4. NEEWER F700U 7-inch OLED Monitor

    7-inch OLED touch, 1920 × 1080 · 1200 nits · 100,000:1 · 4K HDMI in and loop out · 3G-SDI in and out · waveform, vectorscope, false color, zebra · 15 LUTs, 64 custom · two NP-F750 batteries

    A 7-inch OLED touch monitor with 4K HDMI loop-out and 3G-SDI in and out, two batteries included, sold by Amazon.com for about $330. The professional option on this shelf.

    Best for: Videographers who send a signal to a director’s monitor or use SDI cameras.

    8.1/10

    ≈ $330

By need, across field monitors

Shooting outdoors in sun

2000 nits, the brightest screen here, with loop-out.

NEEWER F500 PRO

A light rig with no battery plate

A built-in battery and 1200 nits on a 6-inch touch screen.

FEELWORLD P6XL

Sending a signal on set

OLED with 4K HDMI loop-out and 3G-SDI in and out.

NEEWER F700U

Across field monitors, who each type suits

Solo vloggers
A light monitor with a built-in battery.
Outdoor shooters
Brightness of 1200 nits or more.
Crews
SDI and loop-out to a director’s screen.

The trade-offs to weigh on field monitors

Brightness against battery life
Bright screens drain batteries faster.
Screen size against rig weight
Larger screens are easier to read and heavier.
Features against price
SDI and OLED cost more.

What gets asked about field monitors

Why use a field monitor?

A larger, brighter screen makes focus and exposure easier to judge.

How bright should it be?

For outdoor use, about 1000 nits or more.

What are LUTs for?

Previewing a graded look on log footage while filming.

Do I need SDI?

Only with SDI cameras or long locking cable runs.

What powers a monitor?

NP-F batteries, USB-C or a built-in cell, depending on the model.

Can a monitor power the camera?

The NEEWER F500 PRO offers a dummy-battery output.

The essentials of field monitors

Pick brightness for where you shoot, then the inputs your camera needs.

Overview: field monitors

  • Most affordable here: NEEWER F100 (updated), at $116.
  • Highest figure for brightness: NEEWER F500 PRO (2000 nits).
  • Highest figure for screen: NEEWER F700U (7-inch OLED touch, 1920 × 1080).

The whole set of field monitors, as a table

Only values stated by four references in five open a column. A sparse column sets silences against each other, not products.

ModelPriceBrightnessScreenTools
NEEWER F100 (updated)$116450 nits7-inch IPS, 1280 × 800, 16:10Peaking, check field, pixel to pixel, safe frames, histogram, image flip and freeze
FEELWORLD P6XL$2001200 nits6-inch Full HD IPS, touchWaveform, vectorscope, histogram, focus assist
NEEWER F500 PRO$2222000 nits5.5-inch IPS touch, 1920 × 1080Waveform, vectorscope, histogram, peaking, audio meter, zebra, false color
NEEWER F700U$3301200 nits, manual or auto backlight7-inch OLED touch, 1920 × 1080Peaking, false color, zebra, histogram, waveform, vectorscope, HDR, audio levels

Sources, and the way we judge

Specifications: manufacturer sheets for photo equipment and the matching Amazon product pages. Prices and availability: Keepa. Every figure in this table names its source.

Most recent revision in this category: November 2, 2026.

What we judge field monitors on

Each amount in a write-up is what the listing showed when that page was written. The figure next to the product is pulled in as you read, and it is the one that counts.